fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 22, 2024

Roamwork (“we,” “us,” or “our”) operates the website https://roam.work/contact/ (“Website”). This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, storage, and sharing of personal information when you use our Website and interact with our advertisements on Facebook and Google. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in compliance with applicable data protection laws, including the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union.

1. Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following types of personal information:

1.1. Information You Provide Voluntarily: When you interact with our Website, advertisements, or communicate with us via email or other channels, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, email address, phone number, postal address, and any other information you choose to provide.

1.2. Information Automatically Collected: When you visit our Website or interact with our advertisements, we may automatically collect certain information about your device, including your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URLs, and other technical information.

1.3. Information Collected from Facebook and Google Ads: When you interact with our advertisements on Facebook or Google, we may collect information through Facebook Pixel or Google Analytics about your interactions with our ads and your engagement with our Website, including actions such as filling out a form or making a reservation.

2. Use of Information

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

2.1. To provide and maintain our services, including private offices, co-working spaces, event spaces, and meeting spaces.

2.2. To communicate with you regarding your inquiries, reservations, or bookings.

2.3. To send you marketing and promotional communications, including ads on Facebook and Google, with your consent or where otherwise permitted by law.

2.4. To analyze and improve our Website, services, and advertising campaigns.

3. Data Sharing

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

3.1. With service providers and business partners who assist us in operating our Website, managing our advertisements, and providing our services.

3.2. With legal authorities or other third parties when required by law or to protect our rights, property, or safety.

4. Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

5. Data Security

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard the personal information we collect and process. However, please note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

6. Your Rights

Subject to applicable data protection laws, you may have the following rights regarding your personal information:

6.1. The right to access, update, or delete your personal information.

6.2. The right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information.

6.3. The right to data portability.

6.4. The right to withdraw consent at any time, where applicable.

7. POPIA Compliance

Under POPIA, we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is collected and processed lawfully, transparently, and for legitimate purposes. We will only collect and use your personal information with your consent or where otherwise permitted by law. We will take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us at:

Email: info@roamwork.co.za

Address: 2nd Floor, 50 Harrington Street, Zonnebloem, Cape Town 7925.

We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it periodically. Your continued use of the Website after any changes indicates your acceptance of the updated Privacy Policy.

Thank you for trusting Roamwork with your personal information.

Close
Close
Roamwork

Roamwork is a serviced coworking space located in the heart of the trendy East City district in Cape Town.

Contact us

×